People v. Shandler
[…] People v. Shandler

Appeal by the defendant from a judgment of the County Court, Rockland County (Nelson, J.), rendered April 25, 1989, convicting him of criminal sale of a prescription for a controlled substance (12 counts), upon his plea of guilty, and imposing sentence.

Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.

The defendant, a dentist, was indicted for the crime of criminal sale of a prescription for a controlled substance under Penal Law § 220.65 which provides as follows: "A *649person is guilty of criminal sale of a prescription for a controlled substance when, being a practitioner, as that term is defined in section thirty-three hundred two of the public health law, he knowingly and unlawfully sells a prescription for a controlled substance. For the purposes of this section, a person sells a prescription for a controlled substance unlawfully when he does so other than in good faith in the course of his professional practice”. The individual counts in the indictment allege that the defendant violated Penal Law § 220.65 on various dates in 1987 and 1988, in that he "knowingly and unlawfully sold a prescription for a controlled substance to wit: Percocet”. The People’s bill of