Meanwhile, in May 1982, the lot owners had formed a not-
[…] Mason testified that absent a variance, an entire realignment and possibly the removal of the existing docks would be required before additional docks could be constructed. In its decision in favor of plaintiffs, County Court held that "it was the intention of the parties to permit the plaintiffs to erect certain docks” and that such intention could only be effectuated by removing all of the
Initially, we reject defendants’ contention that County Court lacked subject matter jurisdiction to hear an action for declaratory judgment. While CPLR 3001 provides that "supreme court may render a declaratory judgment”, defendants overlook Judiciary Law § 190 (1) which expressly confers upon County Court jurisdiction in an action "to compel the determination of a claim to real property under article fifteen of the real property actions and proceedings law, where the real property to which the action relates is situated within the county” (see, Knocklong v Long Is. State Park Commn., 284 App Div 973), which action is deemed to be essentially an action for a declaratory judgment (supra, at 974; see, Matter of Buell v Genessee State Park Commn., 25 Misc 2d 841, 845).