Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from, *776with costs, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Kings County, for the entry of a judgment declaring that the plaintiff is not obligated to defend and indemnify the defendant Martin Enoe in the underlying personal injury action.
Insurance Law § 3420 (d) (2) provides that if “an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury ... it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant” (Insurance Law § 3420 [d] [2]). “The timeliness of an insurer’s disclaimer is measured from the point in time when the insurer first learns of the grounds for disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage” (Matter of Allcity Ins. Co. [Jimenez], 78 NY2d 1054, 1056 [1991]; see First Fin. Ins.