MCI Telecommunications Corp. v. Public Service Commission
[…] Although petitioner advances several arguments, one is dispositive, making it unnecessary to confront the remainder. The Public Service Law declares in relevant part that "every telephone corporation shall print and file with the commission schedules showing all rates, rentals and charges for service * * *. Such schedule shall plainly state * * * all charges * * *. Such schedule shall be plainly printed and kept open to public inspection” (Public Service Law § 92 [1] [emphasis supplied]). Any rate changes are to "be plainly indicated upon the schedules filed” (Public Service Law § 92 [2] [b]; see generally, City of New York v New York Tel. Co., 115 Misc 262, 267, affd without opn 202 App Div 796, affd 236 NY 615). Moreover, "[n]o utility shall charge, demand, collect or receive a *145different compensation * * * than the charge applicable as specified in its schedule on file and in effect” (Public Service Law § 92 [2] [d]).

AT&T’s proposed amendments to its tariff simply obligated it to notify customers that individualized pricing arrangements were obtainable.