IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] declined. It is true that the process took from mid August until
the end of September and the city declined to pay Gillum for the
interim period. We cannot conclude, however, that defendants
impaired Gillum's employment opportunities sufficiently to deprive
him of constitutionally secured liberty interests. Gillum was
given an opportunity to be heard and prevailed. Gillum cannot
create a constitutional claim by declining to return to work. The
district court granted summary judgment because Gillum declined
reinstatement. We agree.
V
Gillum argues that his discharge violated Article I, Section
8, of the Texas Constitution, which provides in relevant part that
"[e]very person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his
opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that
privilege." Tex. Const. of 1876, art. I, § 8 (1955). The district
court held that no cause of action for damages could be assessed
for violation of Article I, Section 8, and that finding no
violation of the First Amendment precludes finding a violation of
Article I, Section 8.
8