Ensley v. New York City Department of Personnel
[…] This resulted in a "master list” for the title and separate lists for these two "subtitles”. Petitioners do not challenge this practice, but complain that respondents have hired individuals who have met the one year’s experience qualification, but who did not pass the examination at any time, while more than 400 eligibles on the master list have not received promotions. This practice clearly violates Civil Service Law § 61 (1) and § 65 (1), which provide, respectively, "[appointments and promotions shall be made from the eligible list most nearly appropriate for the position to be filled” and that provisional appointments are authorized only where "there is no appropriate eligible list available for filling a vacancy in the competitive class”. (See, Matter of Nassau Ch. v Nassau County Civ. Serv. Commn., 97 AD2d 416; Matter of Ruggeri v Hall, 101 AD2d 934.) Concur—Milonas, J. P., Rosenberger, Asch, Smith and Rubin, JJ.