Alcoma Corp. v. New York State Division of Housing & Community Renewal
[…] In that regard, it is well established that parties before an administrative tribunal are entitled to due process, both substantive and procedural. (Mount St. Mary’s Hosp. v Catherwood, 26 NY2d 493, 505.) The determination must be fair and based solely on matters of record. (Matter of Simpson v Wolansky, 45 NY2d 876, 877, affd 38 NY2d 391.) In fact, this mandate has been codified in section 307 (2) of the State Administrative Procedure Act, which bars agency communications, direct or indirect, "in connection with any issue of fact, with any person or party, [or], in connection with any issue of law, with any party or his representative, except upon notice and opportunity for all parties to participate.” This prohibition was, in this case, honored in the breach.

*333In my view, the political pressure exerted in this matter and the ex parte communications prejudiced the owner on at least two occasions during the adjudicative process.