Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
[…] Ordered that the judgment is affirmed.
The defendant contends that the trial court erred in refusing to instruct the jury on petit larceny and fraudulent accosting as lesser-included offenses of robbery in the second degree. This court has already held on a codefendant’s appeal, and we see no reason to change that holding, that there was no reasonable view of the evidence which would have warranted the submission of petit larceny as a lesser-included offense (see, People v Baysden, 128 AD2d 795). Nor should the court have charged fraudulent accosting (Penal Law § 165.30) as it does not qualify as "an offense of lesser grade or degree [than robbery in the second degree]” (People v Glover, 57 NY2d 61, 63). Clearly, fraudulent accosting, which is defined as accosting "a person in a public place with intent to defraud him of money or other property by means of a trick, swindle or confidence game” (Penal Law § 165.30 [1]), is not a lesser-included offense of robbery in the second degree, which is committed when a person
"forcibly steals property and when:
"(1) [h]e is aided by another person actually present” (Penal Law § 160.10 [1]).