Order affirmed, without costs. Mahoney, P. J., Weiss, Yesawich, Jr., Crew III, and Harvey, JJ., concur.
Petitioner commenced this proceeding to vacate the surrender more than 30 days after the execution of the surrender instrument on December 21, 1988. Although this fact would normally bar the commencement of such a proceeding (see, Social Services Law § 384 [5]), the 30-day limit does not apply where proceedings are brought "on the ground of fraud, duress or coercion in the execution or inducement of a surrender” (ibid.).