Butler v. Butler
[…] It would not necessarily follow that 86.2% of the appreciation in value of this asset must be awarded to her.

We do not believe that either approach must be taken here. Rather, the ultimate result must be viewed as equitable in light of all of the factors which the Legislature has defined as material (see, Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [5] [d]) including "any * * * factor which the court shall expressly find to be just and proper” (Domestic Relations Law § 236 [B] [5] [d] [13]).