*252OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] No witnesses were called on behalf of the appellant. The court adopted the findings of fact from the previous hearing and determined that an order of protection was not viable since the brother still lived in the home. Since the appellant indicated during her testimony at the fact-finding hearing that she did not believe that Katrina needed protection from her brother, the court concluded that it would be in Katrina’s best interest to remove her from the home.
Family Court Act § 1052 (b) (i) provides that, before a child is placed with the petitioning agency, the court shall determine whether "continuation in the child’s home would be contrary to the best interests of the child and where appropriate, that reasonable efforts were made prior to the date of the dispositional hearing * * * to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child”. The purpose of a dispositional hearing is to inquire into the capacity of the parties to *257properly supervise the child based on current information (see, Matter of Faith AA., 139 AD2d 22; Matter of Marsha B. F., 110 AD2d 549), and due process requires that the parties be provided an adequate