People v. Godfrey
[…] This meets the fear espoused by persons across the State that they had been placed in the dangerous posture of responding to force during home burglaries” (1968 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 2246; see also, Leibovitz, Justifiable Use of Force Under Article 35 of the Penal Law of New York, 18 Buffalo L Rev 285, 294 [1968-1969]). The legislative intent not to qualify the authorization of Penal Law § 35.20 (3) is expressed by Penal Law § 35.10 (6), which provides that whenever a person is authorized by any of the ensuing provisions of article 35 "to use deadly physical force in any given circumstance, nothing contained in any other such provision may be deemed to negate or qualify such authorization.”

Because the court denied defendant’s request to charge the defense of justification under Penal Law § 35.20 (3), the judgment must be reversed.

We have reviewed defendant’s remaining contentions and find them to be without merit.