In support of their contention that they were the victims of usury, they submitted a schedule which purports to show payments made long after the mortgage was executed and at a time that they were already in default. Since subsequent transactions cannot affect the validity of an instrument that is not usurious at its inception (see, Gross v Lichtman, 55 AD2d 670), the Supreme Court was not warranted in considering material extraneous to the mortgage itself, which was not on its face usurious. Moreover, as the court properly concluded, defendants could not rely upon General Obligations Law § 5-501 relating to the rate of interest allowable for loans inasmuch as the loan involved herein was more than $406,000, and subdivision (6) (a) of this provision states that: "No law regulating the maximum rate of interest which may be charged, taken or received, except section 190.40 and section 190.42 of the penal law, shall apply to any loan or forbearance in the amount of two hundred fifty thousand dollars or more, other than a loan or a forbearance secured primarily by an interest in real property improved by a one or two family residence.”
Significantly, the defense of usury is simply not applicable to interest charged upon default or after maturity of a loan (Klapper v Integrated Agric. Mgt. Co., 149 AD2d 765; Bloom v Trepmal Constr. Corp., 29 AD2d 951, affd 23 NY2d 730). In Bloom v Trepmal Constr. Corp.