Green Thumb Lawn Care, Inc. v. Iwanowicz
[…] We therefore modify the judgment in appeal No. 1 accordingly. Petitioners sought a declaration of the rights of the parties with respect to a 2002 consent order, and also sought further declarations that petitioners had the right to obtain waivers of the right to notification of the approximate dates upon which petitioners would apply products to the property of other customers. Pursuant to CPLR 3001, “[t]he supreme court may render a declaratory judgment. . . as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy.” “A declaratory judgment action thus ‘requires an actual controversy between genuine disputants with a stake in the outcome,’ and may not be used as ‘a vehicle for an advisory opinion’ ” (Long Is. Light. Co. v Allianz Underwriters Ins.