Dunne v. Dunne
[…] Additionally, the court failed to set forth its reasons for such an award (see, Lauricella v Lauricella, supra). Thus, the award of counsel fees to the plaintiff should be vacated and the matter remitted to the Supreme Court for a new determination as to counsel fees.

Furthermore, Domestic Relations Law § 236 (B) (5) (g) requires that: "[i]n any decision made pursuant to this subdivision, the court shall set forth the factors it considered and the reasons for its decision and such may not be waived by either party or counsel” (emphasis added).