Alfredo S. v. Nassau County Department of Social Services
[…] A child’s positive testing for drugs at birth considered in combination with other evidence indicative of repeated use of drugs by the mother has been held to establish a prima facie case of neglect (see, e.g., Matter of Theresa J. v Patricia J., 158 AD2d 364; Matter of Stefanel Tyesha C., 157 AD2d 322; Matter of Fletcher, 141 Misc 2d 333). In neglect cases, Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (iii) further provides that a prima facie case of neglect can be established by proof of repeated use of a drug that could be expected to produce in the user "a substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation, or incompetence, or a substantial impairment of judgment, or a substantial manifestation of irrationality.” Once Family Court Act § 1046 (a) (iii) has been triggered, an adjudication of neglect can be based upon proof that there exists a substantial risk of impairment if the child is in the subject parent’s care (Family Ct Act § 1012 [fj; Matter of "Male” R., supra, at 8).