Soto v. Montanez
[…] Soto v. Montanez

OPINION OF THE COURT

Balio, J.

New York’s Dram Shop Act (General Obligations Law § 11-101 [1]) provides that "[a]ny person who shall be injured in person, property, means of support, or otherwise by any intoxicated person, or by reason of the intoxication of any person * * * shall have a right of action” for a violation of the statute.