Irwin Koff Darline Ruth Koff v. United States
[…] The district court properly refused to entertain the Koffs' challenge to the appropriateness of the procedures employed in effecting the assessment, which goes to the merits thereof.1

4

The Koffs further allege that the lien was procedurally defective because the IRS failed to comply with section 6203's requirement that, "[u]pon request of the taxpayer, the secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment." 26 U.S.C. § 6203. The Koffs argue that this section entitles them to a copy of the actual document by which the assessment was effected, namely, the "summary record of assessment" on Form 23C. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 ("The assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment."). They insist that the Certificates of Assessments and Payments on Form 4340 which the government has produced in connection with this litigation are insufficient to satisfy section 6203, despite the fact that they meet the requirements of the regulations promulgated thereunder. See id.