Jackson v. New York State Department of Correctional Services
[…] The record clearly establishes that the terms of the order and judgment entered September 27, 1988, were unequivocal, that the appellants had knowledge of it, that they had not complied with it, and that there was no valid justification for their failure to comply. Thus, the court was justified in finding the appellants in civil contempt (see, Matter of Department of Envtl. Protection v Department of Envtl. Conservation, 70 NY2d 233, 240).

Judiciary Law § 773, which governs civil contempt, provides that a contempt remedy is authorized when the case "is not one where it is specially prescribed by law, that an action may be maintained to recover damages for the loss or injury” (Judiciary Law § 773). The State argues that Correction Law § 601-c (2) provides a "specially prescribed” remedy, and that a contempt adjudication is therefore unauthorized and impermissible. We disagree.