People v. McCary
[…] Watson was not conferred upon the defendant under the doctrine espoused in People v Millan (69 NY2d 514) and elaborated on in People v Wesley (73 NY2d 351, 360-362, supra), as the defendant was not charged with possession of the cocaine seized from the car under the statutory presumption (see, Penal Law § 220.25 [1]).

However, we find that reversal and a new trial with respect to the conviction of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the first degree is warranted based upon the trial court’s decision to grant the People’s request to charge the jury under Penal Law § 220.25 (1) to the effect that the presence of a controlled substance in an automobile "is presumptive evidence of knowing possession thereof by each and every person in the automobile at the time such controlled substance was found”. A review of the Grand Jury minutes and the charge sheet reveals that the defendant was not charged with possessing the cocaine found in the black bag based upon the statutory presumption.