OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In addition, the Supreme Court’s determination violated Wells Fargo’s due process rights. Wells Fargo was not on notice that the Supreme Court was considering a remedy such as the imposition of the terms of the modification proposal on a permanent basis (see IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v Yano-Horoski, 78 AD3d at 896), and due process requires that a party receive notice that the court would entertain such a remedy (cf. Novick v Novick, 251 AD2d 385, 386 [1998]).
*23Finally, the remedy employed by the Supreme Court is, in fact, at odds with the very statute at issue. CPLR 3408 (a) requires the parties to participate in the settlement conference in order to, inter alia, “determin[e] whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home.” CPLR 3408 (f) requires the parties to proceed in good faith in endeavoring “to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible.”