OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] While section 10-a (1) of chapter 507 of the Laws of 2009 expressly provided that the rules to be promulgated by the Chief Administrator of the Courts to govern CPLR 3408 (f) settlement conferences “may include granting additional authority to sanction the egregious behavior of a counsel or party,” no specific sanction or remedy was set forth in these rules.
It would certainly seem that CPLR 3408 (f) and 22 NYCRR 202.12-a (c) (4) both provide the courts with the authority to take some action where a party fails to satisfy its obligation to *20negotiate in good faith. Again, CPLR 3408 (f) mandates that the parties “shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible.” The provisions of 22 NYCRR 202.12-a echo the requirement of CPLR 3408 (f), and further state that “[t]he court shall ensure that each party fulfills its obligation to negotiate in good faith” (22 NYCRR 202.12-a [c] [4]).