OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The 2009 amendments to CPLR 3408 also added subdivision (f), which provides, “Both the plaintiff and defendant shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible.” This is the section at issue on this appeal.
Section 10-a (1) of chapter 507 of the Laws of 2009 provided,