OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Again, CPLR 3408 (f) mandates that the parties “shall negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible.” The provisions of 22 NYCRR 202.12-a echo the requirement of CPLR 3408 (f), and further state that “[t]he court shall ensure that each party fulfills its obligation to negotiate in good faith” (22 NYCRR 202.12-a [c] [4]).
It is vital to remain mindful of the entirely appropriate limitations of CPLR 3408. The section requires settlement conferences in foreclosure actions to explore the issue, among others, of “whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home, and evaluating the potential for a resolution in which payment schedules or amounts may be modified or other workout options may be agreed to” (CPLR 3408 [a]). Moreover, the parties are required to negotiate in good faith (see CPLR 3408 [f]).