OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Novick v Novick, 251 AD2d 385, 386 [1998]).
*23Finally, the remedy employed by the Supreme Court is, in fact, at odds with the very statute at issue. CPLR 3408 (a) requires the parties to participate in the settlement conference in order to, inter alia, “determin[e] whether the parties can reach a mutually agreeable resolution to help the defendant avoid losing his or her home.” CPLR 3408 (f) requires the parties to proceed in good faith in endeavoring “to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan modification, if possible.” Rewriting the parties’ agreement based on the terms of the first trial modification, against Wells Fargo’s will, upon a finding that Wells Fargo demonstrated bad faith, cannot be deemed a “mutually agreeable resolution” to the matter.
Conclusion