In re Eisen
[…] Among the means employed by respondent and others to achieve this end was bribing witnesses to influence their testimony.

Petitioner Departmental Disciplinary Committee moves for an order striking respondent’s name from the roll of attorneys pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (b) upon the ground that he has been disbarred upon his conviction of a felony as defined by Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (e). The latter provision, insofar as relevant, defines a felony as "any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state.” Respondent has interposed no response to the petition.

Respondent was convicted of two racketeering acts of willfully and knowingly bribing a witness in violation of New York Penal Law § 215.00, a class D felony.