In that testimony, defendant denied robbing the victim, and he denied making an incriminating statement to the Detective. Further, defendant admitted that he had previously been convicted of a misdemeanor and a felony.
Subsequently, the jury found the defendant guilty of the crime of robbery in the second degree. Defendant appeals.
The only contention of the defendant is that the evidence of the injury to the victim’s left little finger was insufficient, as a matter of law, to permit a finding that defendant caused "physical injury”, within the meaning of Penal Law § 160.10 (2) (a), which states, in pertinent part,
"2. In the course of the commission of the crime or immediate flight therefrom, he * * *
"(a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime”.
Penal Law § 10.00 (9) defines physical injury as "impair*321ment of physical condition or substantial pain.”