Rego Park Gardens Associates. v. Rego Park Gardens Owners, Inc.
[…] Appellant is therefore entitled to a declaration of its right to vote its unsold shares irrespective of its right to designate directors.

The Motion Court also erred in granting defendant leave to amend its answer to assert counterclaims challenging the validity of the director designation procedure in the offering plan and seeking a permanent injunction against such designation. One of the proposed counterclaims alleges that the director designation scheme violates the one share-one vote rule of Business Corporation Law § 612 (a), which requires: "Every shareholder of record shall be entitled at every meeting of shareholders to one vote for every share standing in his name on the record of shareholders, unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation”.

Respondent argues that Business Corporation Law § 612 (a) is breached by the director designation provision in that it favors the unsold shares held by the sponsor without specific authorization in the certificate of incorporation. We disagree.