Ward v. Bennett
[…] Ordered that the judgment is affirmed, with costs.

Contrary to the petitioners’ contention, the respondents’ denial of their application to build a one-family dwelling in the bed of a mapped street pursuant to General City Law § 35 was neither arbitrary nor an abuse of discretion. General City Law § 35 provides that any decision of a board of appeals with respect to such a building permit shall be subject to review "in the same manner and pursuant to the same provisions as in appeals from the decision of such board upon zoning regulations”. It is well settled that the courts may set aside the determination of a zoning board only where the record reveals illegality, arbitrariness or an abuse of discretion.