Holt Construction Corp. v. Grand Palais, LLC
[…] However, contrary to the appellants’ contention, the discharge of a mechanic’s lien by the filing of a bond is not equivalent to payment or discharge of a trust claim pursuant to Lien Law article 3-A (see NY Professional Drywall of OC, Inc. v Rivergate Dev., LLC, 100 AD3d 216, 220 [2012]). Therefore, the filing of the bond did not necessitate the dismissal of the twelfth and thirteenth causes of action, which were to recover damages for diversion of trust assets pursuant to article 3-A of the Lien Law. Further, contrary to the appellants’ contention, those causes of action were not time-barred by Lien Law § 77 (2), which provides that no action to enforce a trust under article 3-A of the Lien Law “shall be maintainable if commenced more than one year after the completion of such improvement.” “The one-year period does not begin to run from the date of substantial completion, but from the date of completion of all work” (Northern Structures v Union Bank, 57 AD2d 360, 368 [1977]).