In re Ann SS.
[…] Pursuant to the terms of a plea bargain, respondent admitted the allegations contained in the petition and was adjudicated by Family Court a person in need of supervision (hereinafter PINS). Respondent now appeals from the adjudication, claiming that the petition was jurisdictionally defective because it failed to meet the requirements of Family Court Act § 311.2 (3). We agree.

Family Court Act § 311.2 (3) requires for a sufficient petition that the "non-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the petition or of any supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of each crime charged and the respondent’s commission thereof’. The requirements of the statute form the basis for a valid and sufficient accusatory instrument, a nonwaivable jurisdictional prerequisite to a juvenile delinquency proceeding (see, Matter of David T., 75 NY2d 927, 929; Matter of Verna C.; 143 AD2d 94; Matter of Michael G., 93 AD2d 836).