On appeal, defendant argues that it was error for the trial court to have charged, over defense objection, the affirmative defense to robbery in the first degree under Penal Law § 160.15 (4), which states, in pertinent part, that "it is an affirmative defense that [the] pistol * * * was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged.” He urges that although the submission of such a charge is intended to benefit a defendant by reducing, in appropriate circumstances, a first degree robbery charge to robbery in the second degree (Penal Law § 160.10 [2] [b]), its effect in this case was to undermine his defense of