In re Steven S.
[…] A legally sufficient accusatory instrument is a nonwaivable jurisdictional prerequisite to a juvenile delinquency proceeding (Matter of David T., 75 NY2d 927). In order for a petition to be legally sufficient, it must set forth a prima facie case (People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 139).

A juvenile delinquency petition that is legally insufficient because it fails to contain non-hearsay allegations establishing every element of the crime charged, as in the instant case, cannot be rectified by subsequent amendment. (Matter of Detrece H., 78 NY2d 107.) Family Court Act § 311.5 (2) (b) states: "A petition may not be amended for the purpose of curing * * * [the] legal insufficiency of the factual allegations”. Thus the presentment agency’s attempt to amend the petition by adding a supporting deposition from the owner of the vehicle after the opening of the fact-finding hearing failed to cure the legal insufficiency of the petition. Concur — Murphy, P. J., Carro, Ellerin and Asch, JJ.