Plaintiffs challenge to the SAFE Act rests largely on his assertion that the Governor’s message of necessity did not comport with NY Constitution, article III, § 14. That provision requires that bills be “printed and upon the desks of the members” of the Legislature at least three calendar legislative days before final passage (NY Const, art III, § 14; see Finger Lakes Racing Assn. v New York State Off-Track Pari-Mutuel Betting Commn., 30 NY2d 207, 219 [1972], appeal dismissed 409 US 1031 [1972]). This mandate may be circumvented if the Governor “certified] . . . the facts which in his or her opinion necessitate an immediate vote” on the bill (NY Const, art III, § 14; see Finger Lakes Racing Assn. v New York State Off-Track Pari-Mutuel Betting Commn., 30 NY2d at 219).