Nassau County Department of Social Services v. Steven K.
[…] Layish and Dr. Bogard, who had testified that it was possible for a child of the age of two to four years old to have undergone digital penetration without leaving a mark on the hymen, that the "petitioner has established the allegations in its petition by a fair preponderance of the evidence with *329respect to both children and the Court makes an affirmative finding of abuse and neglect against the respondent”. Under the circumstances, it is clear that the Family Court complied with Family Court Act § 1051 (a) which provides that the Family Court "shall * * * enter an order finding that the child is an abused child or a neglected child” and "shall state the grounds for the finding” of abuse and neglect. There is no requirement in Family Court Act § 1051 (a) that the Family Court, in its decision, must refer to each specific allegation of abuse and neglect in the petition.