978 F.2d 1257
[…] It also found that "no independent act occurred to break the causal link. Here ... the unknown driver's use of his vehicle and the shooting were inextricably linked as one continuing assault." "Accordingly," it concluded "that for the purposes of Howser's uninsured motorist coverage, her injuries arose out of the use of her assailant's vehicle."
B.
On the second question, the Supreme Court pointed out that condition (2) on the right to recover under the uninsured motorist provision as stated in Section 38-77-170, S.C. Code Ann., as it existed prior to the amendment of 1987, had as "a prerequisite to coverage" that there had been "some physical contact with an unidentified vehicle." In 1987, the legislature added the language "or the accident must have been witnessed by someone other than the owner or operator of the insured vehicle." The purpose of this addition, the Supreme Court said, was to
assure adequate proof the accident involved a second unknown vehicle. Coker v. Nationwide Insurance Co., 251 S.C. 175, 161 S.E.2d 175 (1968). The legislature, by the 1987 amendment, has determined an independent witness is sufficient to reduce the possibility of false claims. Nevertheless, Wausau maintains that the prefatory language of Section 38-77-170 which provides "[i]f the owner or operator of any motor vehicle which causes bodily injury or property damage to the insured is unknown ... " (emphasis added) continues to restrict application of this statute to cases in which the vehicle is the direct cause of the injury.