In recounting the summary judgment evidence, the facts will be stated in
[…] “not later than two years after the day the cause of action accrues,”4 and breach
of fiduciary duty claims must be brought “not later than four years after the day
the cause of action accrues.”5 As we have noted, TIG filed this suit on June 15,
2004.
Under Texas law, the question of when a cause of action accrues is a
matter of law for the court to decide,6 and “a cause of action accrues when a
wrongful act causes some legal injury, even if the fact of injury is not discovered
2
Id.
3
FED. R. CIV. P. 56(c).
4
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.003(a); see also KPMG Peat Marwick v. Harrison
Cty. Housing Fin. Corp., 988 S.W.2d 746, 750 (Tex. 1999); HECI Exploration Co. v. Neel, 982
S.W.2d 881, 885 (Tex. 1998).
5
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 16.004(a)(5) (“A person must bring suit on the
following actions not later than four years after the day the cause of action accrues: . . . breach
of fiduciary duty.”).
6
Holy Cross Church of God in Christ v. Wolf, 44 S.W.3d 562, 566-67 (Tex. 2001).
5
No. 05-11450
until later, and even if all resulting damages have not yet occurred.”7 The
Supreme Court of Texas has also said that “[a] cause of action generally accrues,