People v. Rossi
[…] "Promoting gambling in the first degree is a class E felony.”
"§ 225.20 Possession of gambling records in the first degree.
"A person is guilty of possession of gambling records in the first degree when, with knowledge of the contents thereof, he possesses any writing, paper, instrument or article:
"1. Of a kind commonly used in the operation or promotion of a bookmaking scheme or enterprise, and constituting, re-*309fleeting or representing more than five bets totaling more than five thousand dollars * * *
"Possession of gambling records in the first degree is a class E felony.”
"§ 225.30 Possession of a gambling device.
"A person is guilty of possession of a gambling device when, with knowledge of the character thereof, he manufactures, sells, transports, places or possesses, or conducts or negotiates any transaction affecting or designed to affect ownership, custody or use of * * *
"2. Any other gambling device, believing that the same is to be used in the advancement of unlawful gambling activity * * *
"Possession of a gambling device is a class A misdemeanor.”