Pouso v. City of New York
[…] The plaintiffs commenced the instant action, inter alia, against the owners, relying upon Labor Law §240 (1), §241 (6) and §200. In my view, that reliance is totally misplaced under the circumstances herein.

Labor Law § 240 (1) provides, in part, that "[a]ll contractors and owners and their agents * * * in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected * * * scaffolding, [etc.] * * * [so] as to give proper protection to a person so employed”. In addition, Labor Law § 241 (6) essentially provides that "All contractors and owners and their agents” shall "provide reasonable and adequate protection and safety” to workers and visitors in "[a]ll areas in which construction, excavation or demolition work is being performed”.

It is well established that Labor Law § 240 (1) and § 241 (6) impose a nondelegable duty upon owners and general contractors to implement the safety provisions set forth therein (see, Haimes v New York Tel. Co., 46 NY2d 132; Allen v Cloutier Constr. Corp., 44 NY2d 290).