People v LeGrand, 8 NY3d 449 [2007]; People v Abney, 13 NY3d 251 [2009]; People v Russell, 99 AD3d 211, 215 [1st Dept 2012]; State v Henderson, 208 NJ 208, 27 A3d 872 [2011]).
CPL 440.10 (1) (g) provides for vacatur of a conviction based on newly discovered evidence “of such character as to create a probability that had such evidence been received at the trial the verdict would have been more favorable to the defendant.” If *409the defendant produces post-conviction evidence favorable to him or her, CPL 440.30 (5) requires the court to “conduct a hearing and make findings of fact essential to the determination [of the motion].” Only in limited circumstances where the defendant has failed to make a prima facie showing can the motion be summarily denied.
Here, defendant met his initial burden by offering sworn evidence of mtDNA analysis showing that the hairs from the perpetrator’s hat were not his.