Palmer v. City of New York
[…] The submissions revealed the existence of a triable issue of fact, inter alia, as to whether the decedent’s physical education teacher denied the decedent’s request to stop and rest after she completed the first lap. Accordingly, the Supreme Court correctly denied those branches of the defendants’ motion.

The Supreme Court correctly granted that branch of the defendants’ motion which was for summary judgment dismiss*528ing the cause of action alleging a violation of Education Law § 917 insofar as asserted against the school defendants. Pursuant to Education Law § 917 (1), “[s]chool districts . . . shall provide and maintain on-site in each instructional school facility automated external defibrillator (AED) equipment ... to ensure ready and appropriate access for use during emergencies.” The defendants established that any alleged failure to provide ready and appropriate access to an automated external defibrillator (hereinafter AED) was not a proximate cause of the decedent’s injuries.