Wright v. Board of Assessors of Ticonderoga
[…] Initially, we reject petitioner’s contention that respondents’ appeal is untimely. It is not disputed that petitioner served Gerald Lawson, the Town Attorney of many years, with a copy of the judgment and notice of entry on October 4, 1990, or that respondents served a notice of appeal on petitioner on November 13, 1990, more than 30 days thereafter (see, CPLR 5513 [a]). As to the timeliness of respondents’ appeal, the critical issue is whether service on Lawson satisfied the requirement of CPLR 2103 (b). That rule provides in relevant part that "papers to be served upon a party in a pending action shall be served upon [its] attorney”. The papers before us disclose that attorney Peter A. Firth and his law firm represented respondents at all pertinent times in the several veterans exemption assessment proceedings instituted against respondents.