Respondent was admitted to practice by this court in 1985 and maintains an office for the practice of law in the City of Troy.
[…] Pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90 (4) (f), an attorney convicted of a "serious crime” shall be suspended upon receipt of the record of conviction until a final order of suspension, censure or removal is made. Such interim suspension may be set aside by this Court upon good cause shown "when it appears consistent with the maintenance of the integrity and honor of the profession, the protection of the public and the interest of justice”. Respondent does not dispute that he was convicted of a serious crime as defined by statute (Judiciary Law § 90 [4] [d]).
We conclude that allowing respondent to continue to practice prior to the imposition of a final disciplinary sanction would not be "consistent with the maintenance of the integrity and honor of the profession” or the "interest of justice” (Judiciary Law § 90 [4] [f]).