Ordered that the order is affirmed insofar as appealed from; and it is further,
[…] We agree with the Supreme Court that the provision in the subcontract which granted the contractor the right to act as sole arbiter “violates the principles of trusteeship as reflected in the Lien Law by creating an inherent conflict between AMCC’s duty to the trust beneficiaries and its own self interest, and is . . . unenforceable as an impediment to plaintiffs right to bring an action under article 3-A of the Lien Law.” (34 Misc 3d 194, 203 [2011].) Moreover, Lien Law § 34 provides, in relevant part, that “[notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, any contract, agreement or understanding whereby the right to file or enforce any lien created under article two is waived, shall be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable” (see West-Fair Elec. Contrs. v Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co., 87 NY2d 148, 156 [1995] [internal quotation marks omitted]; JC Ryan EBCO/ H&G, LLC v Lipsky Enters., Inc., 78 AD3d 788, 789 [2010]).