Martinez v. Semicevic
[…] Attached to plaintiff’s motion were an affidavit from plaintiff as to his dual residency and copies of letter envelopes mailed to plaintiff at the Bronx address. In opposition, defendant argued that there were no new facts that could not have been readily obtained at the time of the original motion and that, in any event, plaintiff had demonstrated no more than the existence of a person willing to accept his mail at the Bronx address. The court, agreeing with defendant’s contentions, denied reargument and renewal.

CPLR 503 (a) provides that “[ejxcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; or, if none of the parties then resided in the state, in any county designated by the plaintiff. A party resident in more than one county shall be deemed a resident of each such county.” Defendant’s desire to change venue herein was predicated entirely upon the fact that plaintiff did not allege in his summons and complaint that he is a resident of the Bronx.