People v. Molfino
[…] It would reduce the confidence of the public in the criminal justice system if plea bargaining of this type were to be tolerated.” The Judge continued to depict further how public confidence would be undermined by the prosecution’s plea proposal, finally concluding that "[sjince it is evident that this prosecution lacks probity, or a substantial basis to proceed further”, the prosecution should be terminated. Thus, the court, rather than complying with the dictates of CPL 210.40 (1), dismissed the indictment simply because it objected to the plea agreement propounded by the People. According to CPL 210.40 (1):

"An indictment or any count thereof may be dismissed in furtherance of justice, as provided in paragraph (i) of subdivision one of section 210.20 when, even though there may be no basis for dismissal as a matter of law upon any ground specified in paragraphs (a) through (h) of said subdivision one of section 210.20, such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice. In determin*241ing whether such compelling factor, consideration, or circumstance exists, the court must, to the extent applicable, examine and consider, individually and collectively, the following:

"(a) the seriousness and circumstances of the offense;

"(b) the extent of harm caused by the offense;

"(c) the evidence of guilt, whether admissible or inadmissible at trial;

"(d) the history, character and condition of the defendant;