To further illustrate the excessiveness and disproportionality of the IV2 to 15 year sentence imposed on the defendant for selling two vials of crack, that would be the maximum sentence that could be imposed on a predicate felon for the most aggravated and shocking acts constituting assault in the first degree, which is defined as follows by Penal Law § 120.10:
"A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when:
"1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
"2. With intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or