S & S Pub, Inc. v. New York State Liquor Authority
[…] New York State Liquor Authority

Proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to review so much of a determination of the New York State Liquor Authority dated May 3, 2012, as adopted the recommendation of an administrative law judge dated February 20, 2012, made after a hearing, sustaining two charges that the petitioner had violated Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 65 (1), and imposed a civil penalty in the sum of $6,000.

Adjudged that the determination is confirmed, the petition is denied, and the proceeding is dismissed on the merits, with costs.

Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 65 provides, in relevant part, that: “[n]o person shall sell, deliver or give away or cause or permit or procure to be sold, delivered or given away any alcoholic beverages to . . . [a]ny person, actually or apparently, under the age of twenty-one years.”

“ ‘Judicial review of an administrative determination made after a hearing required by law, and at which evidence was taken, is limited to whether that determination is supported by substantial evidence’ ” (Matter of Sherwyn Toppin Mktg. Consultants, Inc. v New York State Liq.