Chase’s testimony was supported by defendant’s several confessions that he had stabbed Wilmott and it afforded the jury a reasonable basis to find that Chase was truthful at trial even though he may have previously lied. We therefore cannot say that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence on this basis (see, People v Akgun, 139 AD2d 654, lv denied 72 NY2d 855).
Defendant next argues that the failure to find that he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance in killing Wilmott was also against the weight of the evidence. Penal Law § 125.25, which defines murder in the second degree, provides in pertinent part that a defendant so charged who proves by a preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the killing he "acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse” (Penal Law § 125.25 [1] [a]; see, People v Walker, 64 NY2d 741; People v Morrison, 95 AD2d 868, 869) may be entitled to mitigation and instead be convicted of the reduced crime of manslaughter in the first degree.