Daley v. Related Companies, Inc.
[…] Obviously, if plaintiff raised an objection to the frequency of his commission payments, this section would be relevant as would the fact as to whether or not he acted primarily as a supervisor or manager. However, plaintiff makes his claim pursuant to section 198 (1-a) which reads in pertinent part: "In any action instituted upon a wage claim by an employee * * * in which the employee prevails, the court shall allow such employee reasonable attorney’s fees and, upon a finding that the employer’s failure to pay the wage * * * was willful, an additional amount as liquidated damages equal to twenty-five percent of the total amount of the wages found to be due.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, this applies equally to all employees as defined in section 190 (2), and whether or not plaintiff comes under the definition of "commission salesman” in section 190 (6) is simply irrelevant.