Daley v. Related Companies, Inc.
[…] In the second order appealed from, the IAS court, inter alia, granted plaintiff’s motion for an order pursuant to Debtor and Creditor Law § 279 restraining defendants Ross and Wine from disposing of any assets transferred to them by defendant The Related Companies, Inc., except in the ordinary course of business, and restraining the corporate defendant from disposing of any general partnership interests except in the ordinary course of business.

The IAS court erred in finding that the definition of "commission salesman” in Labor Law § 190 (6), which excludes employees "whose principal activity is of a supervisory, managerial, executive or administrative nature”, applies to exclude plaintiff from the ambit of section 198 (1-a), which was the basis of plaintiff’s claims for attorneys’ fees and an additional 25% of wages due as liquidated damages in his second and fourth causes of action. This is apparent when the statute is read as a whole. Thus "employee” is also defined in section 190 (2) as "any person employed for hire by an employer in any employment”. Wages is defined in section 190 (1) as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a *58time, piece, commission or other basis”. (Emphasis added.) In section 191, dealing with frequency of payments, different subsets of workers are treated in different manners and "commission salesman” is used as one of these categories.