Daley v. Related Companies, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, this applies equally to all employees as defined in section 190 (2), and whether or not plaintiff comes under the definition of "commission salesman” in section 190 (6) is simply irrelevant. This analysis of the statute is further buttressed by section 192 (3) which deals with the cash payment of wages and which specifically excludes "any person employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of three hundred dollars a week”. If the same type of exclusion was intended by the Legislature in section 198 (1-a), for commission salesmen/ executives or executives as a class, it would have simply used similar language.