Schulz v. Warren County Board of Supervisors
[…] In view of the fact that there are numerous convention sites in Warren County, the goal of convention development is in our estimation a valid public purpose because it serves the dual, function of publicizing the advantages and promoting the general commercial welfare of the County (cf., County Law § 224 [14]). The contract specifies with sufficient detail the types of activities that are to be carried out to meet this end, making it clear that public benefit is the primary goal of the plan.

Equally unpersuasive is petitioners’ argument that the contract violates County Law § 224 because the contracted-for services are to be performed outside Warren County. That statute provides, in pertinent part: "The board of supervisors shall have power to contract with non-profit organizations * * * within the county * * * and * * * with non-profit organizations * * * within an adjoining county provided the services which are the subject of the contract are to be rendered within the county of such board” (County Law § 224). It is clear that the Convention Bureau falls within the former category.