In re Nakia L.
[…] The court found that respondent had committed acts which, if committed by an adult, would constitute attempted robbery in the second degree and attempted assault in the third degree, and by order of disposition entered December 10, 1990 placed him with the New York State Division for Youth, Title III, for a period of 18 months.

The only issue raised on appeal is whether the two-day adjournment that the court granted on August 8, 1990 violated the respondent’s right to a speedy fact-finding hearing. Family Court Act § 340.1 (2) provides that "[i]f the respondent is not in detention the fact-finding hearing shall commence not more that sixty days after the conclusion of the initial appearance except as provided in subdivision four.” Family Court Act § 340.1 (4) (b) provides that if the respondent is not in detention the case may be adjourned for "not more than thirty days” on motion of the court or the parties "for good cause shown”. Family Court Act § 340.1 (6) provides that "[successive motions to adjourn a fact-finding hearing shall not be granted in the absence of a showing, on the record, of special circumstances; such circumstances shall not include calendar congestion or the status of the court’s docket or backlog.”