We conclude that a term of seven years from the date of commencement of the action “should afford the plaintiff a sufficient opportunity to become self-supporting” (Jaramillo v Jaramillo, 108 AD3d 651, 653 [2013]; see generally Smith v Smith, 79 AD3d 1643, 1644 [2010]; Palestra v Palestra, 300 AD2d 288, 289 [2002]).
We reject defendant’s related contention in appeal No. 1 that the court erred in failing to order that maintenance shall cease if plaintiff cohabits with another man. Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 248, defendant may move to terminate maintenance on the ground that plaintiff is “habitually living with another man and holding herself out as his wife,” and defendant cites no authority for the proposition that the court must include such a provision in the judgment of divorce.