Public Officers Law § 30 (1) (e) provides that
[…] Before that issue was decided, the petitioner pleaded guilty to one misdemeanor *656count of driving while intoxicated in full satisfaction of the indictment. Based upon this guilty plea, the Town summarily terminated the petitioner’s employment pursuant to Public Officers Law § 30 (1) (e). The petitioner challenged the foregoing determination in the instant CPLR article 78 proceeding. The court upheld the Town’s determination and dismissed the proceeding. We reverse.
Public Officers Law § 30 (1) (e) provides that
"[e]very office shall be [vacated] upon the * * *
"conviction of a felony, or a crime involving a violation of [an officer’s] oath of office”. This vacatur is automatic and there is no need for a hearing (Matter of Briggins v McGuire, 67 NY2d 965, cert denied 479 US 930; Matter of Toro v Malcolm, 44 NY2d 146, cert denied 439 US 837; Lemieux v City of Niagara Falls, 138 AD2d 945; Matter of Graham v